- 24/7 Real-Time Assistance Available
[…] Charges this serious demand focused legal representation from day one. The sooner you have our firm protecting your rights and freedom, the better we can defend you against these accusations. Don’t wait and see what happens — contact us now to start building your defense.
In California, what is referred to as “possession with intent to distribute” is known more formally as Unlawful Possession for Sale or Purchase for Purposes of Sale under California Health and Safety Code Section 11351.
The statute defines it as:
“Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years.”
This charge is much more severe than simple drug possession, which involves having drugs solely for personal use.
Factors that can contribute to unlawful possession for sale charges include: