Possession of an Assault Weapon (Penal Code § 30605) in California
[…] - Semi-automatic pistols with detachable magazines and any one of certain features
- Semi-automatic shotguns with specific features
- “Bullet button” firearms: Following legislation in 2016, firearms with “bullet buttons” (devices allowing magazines to be detached using a tool) were added to the assault weapon definition
The complexity of these definitions means many gun owners may unknowingly possess firearms that qualify as assault weapons under California law.
What Penal Code § 30605 Prohibits
California Penal Code § 30605(a) states:
“Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”
This law makes it illegal to possess an assault weapon in California unless the weapon:
- Was lawfully registered during specific registration periods
- Is possessed in accordance with specific exemptions in the law
- Has been modified to no longer qualify as an assault weapon