"*" indicates required fields
[…] These offenses can also include sexual contact with individuals who are legally unable to give consent, such as minors or those with certain mental disabilities.

To secure a conviction, prosecutors must prove several key elements beyond a reasonable doubt. These elements vary depending on the specific offense, but often include:

  • The accused engaged in a sexual act, and
  • The act was non-consensual, or the victim was incapable of giving legal consent
  • Touching was done with a sexual intent

Consent is a critical concept in many sex crime cases. California Penal Code Section 261.6 defines consent as the “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” Consent cannot be coerced through force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of injury. There are also certain statutory offenses, like statutory rape, where consent is not a valid defense due to the alleged victim’s age.

Penalties for Sex Crimes Convictions in Chula Vista