"*" indicates required fields
[…] Our team understands the nuances of California Vehicle Code 23103 and how local prosecutors and judges approach these cases.

We thoroughly investigate each case, challenge evidence when appropriate, and work diligently to protect our client’s driving privileges and personal records. If you’re facing reckless driving charges in Chula Vista, contact our Chula Vista reckless driving lawyers to discuss your legal options and potential defense strategies.

Reckless Driving Laws in California

In California, reckless driving is defined under Vehicle Code Section 23103 as driving a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This broad definition can encompass a wide range of driving behaviors, including:

  • Excessive speeding
  • Racing or speed contests
  • Aggressive lane changes or weaving through traffic
  • Running red lights or stop signs
  • Intentionally causing a vehicle to “drift”