- 24/7 Real-Time Assistance Available
[…] Our team understands the nuances of California Vehicle Code 23103 and how local prosecutors and judges approach these cases.
We thoroughly investigate each case, challenge evidence when appropriate, and work diligently to protect our client’s driving privileges and personal records. If you’re facing reckless driving charges in Chula Vista, contact our Chula Vista reckless driving lawyers to discuss your legal options and potential defense strategies.
In California, reckless driving is defined under Vehicle Code Section 23103 as driving a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This broad definition can encompass a wide range of driving behaviors, including:
Because of the possible wide array of actions that can be considered reckless, having a strong defense that contextualizes behavior within a creative strategy is essential for mounting a proper defense.