Charged with Carrying a Concealed Firearm (Penal Code § 25400) in California?
[…] California Penal Code § 25400(a) defines carrying a concealed firearm in three ways. You violate this law when you:
- Carry concealed within any vehicle under your control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
- Carry concealed upon your person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
- Cause to be carried concealed within any vehicle in which you are an occupant any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
Importantly, PC § 25400(b) specifies that “a firearm carried openly in a belt holster is not concealed within the meaning of this section.” This means that carrying a weapon openly in an appropriate holster is not considered concealed carry under this statute (though other laws may still regulate open carry).
What Makes a Firearm “Concealed”?
A firearm is considered “concealed” if it is not readily observable by others.