Charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Felon (Penal Code § 29800) in California?
[…] This law creates serious legal jeopardy for anyone with a felony record who comes into contact with firearms, even under seemingly innocent circumstances.
At David P. Shapiro Criminal Defense Attorneys, we’ve represented numerous clients facing weapons charges in San Diego and Chula Vista. This guide explains what you need to know about Penal Code § 29800, including the elements of the crime, potential penalties, and defense strategies that may help your case.
What Is Possession of a Firearm by a Felon Under California Law?
California Penal Code § 29800(a)(1) states:
“Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”
This law not only applies to those with prior felony convictions but also to:
- People convicted of certain violent misdemeanors listed in Penal Code § 23515 (including assault with a deadly weapon and brandishing a firearm)