First-Degree Burglary (Penal Code § 460(a)) in California
[…] At David P. Shapiro Criminal Defense Attorneys, we understand the gravity of these charges and are committed to providing strategic defense for those accused of first-degree burglary in San Diego and Chula Vista. This guide explains what constitutes first-degree burglary, the potential penalties, and how an experienced criminal defense attorney can help protect your rights and future.
What is First-Degree Burglary Under California Law?
California Penal Code § 460(a) defines first-degree burglary as:
“Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.”
In other words, first-degree burglary occurs when someone enters an inhabited dwelling with the intent to commit theft or any felony. The key element that distinguishes first-degree burglary from second-degree burglary is that the structure must be an inhabited dwelling or residence.