Arrested or Charged with Statutory Rape (Penal Code 261.5) in California?
[…] - The other person was under the age of 18 at the time of the intercourse.
Notably, the prosecution does not need to prove that the intercourse was non-consensual. The consent of the minor is irrelevant under this law.
Types of Statutory Rape Charges
California law distinguishes between different types of statutory rape based on the age difference between the perpetrator and the victim. The severity of the charge and potential penalties vary accordingly:
1. Misdemeanor Statutory Rape
Penal Code § 261.5(b) states:
“A person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
This provision is sometimes referred to as the “Romeo and Juliet” clause, as it recognizes that sexual relationships between peers close in age are less culpable than those involving a significant age difference.
2. Wobbler Offense – Misdemeanor or Felony
According to Penal Code § 261.5(c):
“A person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”
This type of statutory rape is a “wobbler” offense, meaning it can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the circumstances of the case and the discretion of the prosecutor.
3. Aggravated Statutory Rape
Penal Code § 261.5(d) outlines the most serious form of statutory rape:
“A person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years.”
This provision targets cases involving a significant age difference and a particularly young victim.
Penalties for Statutory Rape in California
The penalties for statutory rape in California can be severe and life-altering. They may include: