Arrested or Charged with Statutory Rape (Penal Code 261.5) in California?
[…] Our experienced attorneys are here to guide you through this challenging time and protect your rights.
Statutory Rape Charges in California
Statutory rape, legally referred to as “unlawful sexual intercourse” in California, is defined in Penal Code 261.5. This law criminalizes sexual intercourse with a minor, even if the minor consented to the act. The rationale behind this law is that minors are not considered legally capable of giving consent to sexual activities.
According to Penal Code § 261.5(a):
“Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a ‘minor’ is a person under 18 years of age and an ‘adult’ is a person who is 18 years of age or older.”
It’s important to note that this law applies regardless of the gender of the perpetrator or the victim. Both males and females can be charged with statutory rape.
Key Elements of Statutory Rape